Committee

2019-2020

Chairperson
Laura Weeden
CanWhite Sands Corp

Attila_Re_Sized.png Past Chairperson
Attila Szabo
Sproule

00100sPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180804110042417_COVER.jpgChair-Elect/ Growth & Development Lead
Kim Nguyen 
Cona Resources

Silviu_Sized.pngTechnical Programs Lead
Silviu Livescu 
Baker Hughes
Melanie_Sized.pngEducational Support Lead 
Melanie Hnatyshyn

Dylan%20Lougheed%20(IHS%20Markit).jpgYoung Professionals Lead
Justin Henke
Sproule

No_Picture.pngSocial/Networking Events Lead
Ashley Caria

Membership & Recognition Lead
Bob Pearson
Glynn Resources
Chiz_Sized.pngSponsorship Lead
Chiz Nwoye
TAM International
No_Picture.pngCommunications
Open
Treasurer
Kent Qin
OSUM Corp
No_Picture.pngSecretary
Adam Chin
NCS Multistage
CarolineSection Coordinator 
Caroline Toppazzini



Construction.jpg
Check back for your new Technical Programs Committee soon!
If you want to get involved with the technical programs or propose
technical events, please email calgarysection@spe.org

  


Kate Pyszynski
Benoit Regulatory Compliance

Colin Thiessen
CORE Labs

Chad Van Buskirk
STEP Energy

Rielly.pngReilly Cowan 
TOP Analysis Ltd.


No_Picture.pngJohn McAllister
Chevron
No_Picture.pngEllen Liu

chetan.jpgChetan Vij
Raise Production Inc.
No_Picture.pngArtem Lyubimov

 

 

Dylan Lougheed 
Anderson Thompson Reservoir Strategies
No_Picture.pngChetan Tewari
IHS Markit

David_Shackleton.pngDavid Shackleton


No_Picture.pngShamshod Yuldashev


Technical Innovation
Aseem Pandey

Technical Innovation
Majid Tariq

No_Picture.pngJulio Jimenez

No_Picture.pngLuis Valencia



 

Copy_of_Committee_Title_Template.png

BobBob Pearson
Glynn Resources

Silviu_-_Recognition.jpgSilviu Livescu
Baker Hughes

No_Picture.pngBhuvan Selvakumar

scan2usb00.jpgBanafsheh Goudarzi
Aecon  


Attila_Re_Sized.pngAttila Szabo
Sproule.

No_Picture.pngLuis Enrique Valencia

Dylan%20Lougheed%20(IHS%20Markit).jpgJustin Henke
Sproule

scan2usb00.jpgCaralyn Bennett
  


TylerTyler
Schlosser


AmandaAmanda
Calleberg


KimKim Mohler
Petten Mohler
Consulting Inc
.

No_Picture.pngMohamed Fiazudeen
AECOM
  






EkaterinaEkaterina Romanovskaya
Welco Expediting LTD 


Reese Reyes
Reyes Communications Inc.


Jamie Vaughan
Enbridge Inc.

 


Darcy Cosgrove
ARC Resources Ltd

 


 

Jonathan-Roberton-1590-150-DPI.jpgJonathan Roberton
Harvest Operations
Chiz-_Sponsorship.jpgChiz Nwoye
TAM International 
No_Picture.pngRita Bidgood

No_Picture.pngAyshnoor Dewji
Halliburton

 

 


Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 



Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 


 


Student Support, Membership and Recognition Committees


Student Support

Conrad Bereznicki
CNRL
Contact
 
 


Student Support

Alison Ferrise
Nexen 
Contact  


Membership

Attila Szabo
Sproule 
Contact
 
 

Membership

Micke Stuchly
Peritus Energy
Contact  


Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee


Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee

                                        
Contact the Young Professionals HERE
 
Laura_Weeden_Sized.pngChairperson
Laura Weeden

Justin_Henke_Sized_YP.pngEvents Lead
Incoming YP Chair

Justin Henke

Jeff_Dusterhoft_Sized.pngPrograms Lead
Jeff Dusterhoft

Jeff-Chan-1907-Nov-1-2016%20group-crop-150-ddpi.jpgTreasurer
Jeff Chan 

No_Picture.pngWorkshop Development
Kyle Griep
No_Picture.pngSponsorship Lead
Ada Fong 
No_Picture.pngMarketing Lead
Andrew Spitzer



Dylan Sharun No_Picture.pngCaleb Pearson No_Picture.pngJane Lee


No_Picture.pngNicholas Miles

Kent_Qin_YP_Sized.pngKent Qin 

No_Picture.pngBetty Mak 

  


Bryson Hickock Lei Xiao  Bita Malekian Thomas West 


YP_and_BOD_Banner__1_.jpg
No_Picture.pngU of Calgary
Clara Lee 
No_Picture.pngSAIT
Siraj Sajjad




No_Picture.pngNick Robbins
CNRL
Keith-Letendre-Sept_18__2015.jpgKeith Letendre
Shell
Maureen_Nwangene_Sized_YP.pngMaureen Nwangene
Husky





 

 

 



Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee