Meet the Team

BOD_Page.png

00100sPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180804110042417_COVER.jpgChairperson
Kim Nguyen 
Cona Resources

Past Chair / Growth & Development
Laura Weeden
CanWhite Sands Corp

Chiz_Sized.pngChair Elect
Vacant


Chiz_Sized.pngTechnical Programs
Roman Shor
University of Calgary

Melanie_Sized.pngEducational 
Support 

Melanie Hnatyshyn
APEGA
Dylan%20Lougheed%20(IHS%20Markit).jpgChair -Young Professionals
Justin Henke
Sproule

No_Picture.pngSocial & Networking Events
Anton Yashnev
Calfrac Well Services

Tyler_S_Sized.pngMembership & Recognition
Tyler Schlosser
McDaniel & Associates
Chiz_Sized.pngSponsorship
Claude Ghazar
FORCE Reservoir Management
Chiz_Sized.pngCommunications
Vacant


Treasurer
Kent Qin
Huskey Energy

No_Picture.pngSecretary
Adam Chin
Petronas Canada

Chiz_Sized.pngDirector at Large
Mike Davies
Reveal Energy
KristinSection Coordinator 
Kristin Trempner






Technical_Programs__1_.png

ClaudioTechnical Programs Lead
Roman Shor
University of Calgary

No_Picture.pngBusiness Breakfast & Regulatory Economic Reserves Lead
Claudio Virues
AER
DanialData Analytics Lead
Danial Kaviani
Suncor


No_Picture.pngDrilling and
Completions Lead

Kyle Klam


No_Picture.pngGeomechanics Lead
Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
PetroGem Inc


Kent_Qin_YP_Sized.pngHeavy Oil Lead
Kent Qin
OSUM Corp

No_Picture.pngHSE and Sustainability Lead
David Langille
Shell
No_Picture.pngProduction and Facilities (P&F) Lead
Dave Braun
Shell

saharReservoir Evaluation & Production Optimization Lead
Sahar Gargary
No_Picture.pngSPE Distinguished Lecturer Lead
Sahar Ghannadi
Ashaw Energy
Melanie_Sized.pngTechnical/ Professional Development 
Melanie Hnatyshyn
APEGA
Technical & Professional Development 
Kate Pyszynski
Benoit Regulatory Compliance

 

Social___Events_Committee.png

No_Picture.pngAnton Yashnev
CalFrac

Colin Thiessen
CORE Labs

Chad Van Buskirk
Cold Bore Technology

Kate Pyszynski
Benoit Regulatory Compliance

Rielly.pngReilly Cowan 
Inter Pipeline
No_Picture.pngEllen Liu

chetan.jpgChetan Vij
Lifting Solutions Inc.

 

 Copy_of_Committee_Title_Template.png

Melanie_Sized.pngMelanie Hnatyshyn
APEGA

No_Picture.pngDavid Kanu
U of C Master's Student

GeraggGeragg Chourio
Petro Management Group

naeemNaeem Khan
ZADCO 

No_Picture.pngTega Odjugo
Amazon

Tia_Qin_Sized.pngTia Qin
Sproule


Michael Attrell
Mostar Directional Technologies Inc.

Michael Aikman
Trindade Reservoir Services Inc. 



Growth___Development.png

Laura Weeden 
CanWhite Sands Corp
No_Picture.pngKyle Griep
Enerplus
David_Shackleton.pngDavid Shackleton
IDS Datanet
No_Picture.pngNick Robbins
CNRL

Aseem_Pandey_Sized.pngAseem Pandey
InnVTek Inc

Majid_Tariq_Sized.pngMajid Tariq
Bitco Servies

No_Picture.pngJulio Jimenez

No_Picture.pngDarren Smith
Sproule


kevinKevin Unrau
Hicks IP


 

Copy_of_Committee_Title_Template.png


Tyler_S_Sized.pngTyler Schlosser
Membership & Recognition Lead

McDaniel & Associates
KimKim Mohler
Membership Engagement Lead
Petten Mohler
Consulting Inc
.
No_Picture.pngAmanda Calleberg
Recognition Lead
Tenaska Energy


No_Picture.pngMohamed Fiazudeen
Recruitment & Retention Lead
AECOM
 



Membership and Recognition Committee Members

Caralyn Bennet

Shubham Garg

Shengnan Chen

Banafsheh Goudarzi

Justin Henke

Silviu Livescu

Don di Benedetto

Jim Stirling

Attila Szabo

Luis Enrique Valencia




Communications.png

Jamie_sized.pngJamie Vaughan
Interface Fluidics
Darcy_Crosgrove_Sized.pngDarcy Cosgrove
ARC Resources Ltd
Ekaterina.pngEkaterina Romanovskaya

Trella.pngTrella Johnson
Interface Fluidics
No_Picture.pngShubham Garg
Modern Resources


 

Sponsorship_Committee.png

Chiz_Sized.pngSponsorship
Claude Ghazar
FORCE Reservoir Management
No_Picture.pngCassie Jeffery
Boax Resources


No_Picture.pngAdam Chin
Petronas Canada


 

 


Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

Technical Programs Committee

SIG Direction


Ericka Rios

Contact
 

SIG Execution


Ajeya Karajgikar

Contact
 
 


Inter-society 
Luncheons

Claudo Virues
Nexen 
Contact 


Distinguished Lecture Series

Javier Leguizamon
Baker Hughes
Contact 

Executive Breakfast Series

Andrew Bennett
Chevron Canada
Contact  


Breakfast Seminars Series

Frank Palmai
Prairie Sky 
Contact 


Drilling & Completions

Kyle Klam
Peyto Exploration 
Contact
 

General Interest


Melanie Hnatyshyn

Contact
 

Geomechanics


Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
Baker Hughes
Contact
 
 
International Business Development

Rob Hansen

Palantir Solutions 
Contact
 

 
Heavy Oil & Horizontal Wells

Karl Miller


Contact 

 

 


Student Support, Membership and Recognition Committees


Student Support

Conrad Bereznicki
CNRL
Contact
 
 


Student Support

Alison Ferrise
Nexen 
Contact  


Membership

Attila Szabo
Sproule 
Contact
 
 

Membership

Micke Stuchly
Peritus Energy
Contact  


Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee


Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee

                                        
Contact the Young Professionals HERE

Justin_Henke_Sized_YP.pngChairperson
Justin Henke

Jeff_Dusterhoft_Sized.pngEvents Lead
Jeff Dusterhoft

Programs Lead
Thomas West

Jeff-Chan-1907-Nov-1-2016%20group-crop-150-ddpi.jpgTreasurer
Jeff Chan

No_Picture.pngGrowth & Development Lead
Betty Mak
No_Picture.pngSponsorship Lead
Ada Fong

No_Picture.pngMarketing Lead
S
ydney Morin

No_Picture.pngPast Chair
Laura Weeden



Dylan Sharun

No_Picture.pngCaleb Pearson

No_Picture.pngChetan Vij



Programs_Team.jpg

No_Picture.pngAmanda Calleberg

No_Picture.pngDavid Pyo 

No_Picture.pngJen Gee 

  


Bryson Hickock No_Picture.pngLei Xiao Bita Malekian No_Picture.pngMaha Hassanin
No_Picture.pngKate Li

No_Picture.pngDinah Abban-Ampiah



YP_and_BOD_Banner__1_.jpg
No_Picture.pngU of Calgary
Ryan Capri





No_Picture.pngNick Robbins
CNRL
Keith-Letendre-Sept_18__2015.jpgKeith Letendre
Shell
No_Picture.pngAshswin Subbiah
Worley
No_Picture.pngLuke Dunbar
Encana
No_Picture.pngDiana Carroll
Suncor




 

 

 



Sara Lakness
Devon Energy
Contact


Dylan Lougheed
IHS Markit
Contact


Growth & Development Committee